U.S. Congress Members Who Have Represented Jackson Heights

From JacksonHeights.nyc
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Capitol Dome.png

Who represented the area currently known as Jackson Heights in the U.S. House of Representatives throughout U.S. history? This page presents the representatives, their terms, biographies, parties, and the evolving geographic borders of the district.

Shifting Borders[edit]

During the 1st congress the neighborhood's 960 acres were part of New York's 1st Congressional District. But we've also been part of the 2nd, 5th, 6th, 7th, and 9th districts. Currently Jackson Heights is in the 14th district.[1]

Congress Members 1789-2017[edit]

Queens had a small population and little development between 1799-1900 and Long Island was a congressional district unto itself, except for the more developed Brooklyn, which had its own congressional district. Beginning with the 6th Congress in 1799 and lasting until 1903, Queens (and the area that would become Jackson Heights), were situated in New York’s 1st Congressional District. The only deviation was 1813 through 1823 when Queens/Jackson Heights was still located in New York’s First Congressional District but there were two representatives elected at-large to represent the district.

Congress Year Representative Party District Comments
1st 1789-91 William FLOYD Anti-Administration NY-01
2nd 1791-93 Thomas TREDWELL Anti-Administration NY-01
3rd 1793-95 Thomas TREDWELL Anti-Administration NY-02
4th 1795-97 Jonathan Nicoll HAVENS Democrat-Republican NY-02
5th 1797-99 Jonathan Nicoll HAVENS Democrat-Republican NY-02
6th 1799-01 John SMITH Democrat-Republican NY-01
7th 1801-03 John SMITH Democrat-Republican NY-01
8th 1803-05 Samuel RIKER Democrat-Republican NY-01
8th 1803-05 John SMITH Democrat-Republican NY-01
9th 1805-07 Eliphalet WICKES Democrat-Republican NY-01
10th 1807-09 Samuel RIKER Democrat-Republican NY-01
11th 1809-11 Ebenezer SAGE Democrat-Republican NY-01
12th 1811-13 Ebenezer SAGE Democrat-Republican NY-01
13th 1813-15 John LEFFERTS Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
13th 1813-15 Ebenezer SAGE Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
14th 1815-17 Henry CROCHERON Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
14th 1815-17 George TOWNSEND Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
15th 1817-19 Tredwell SCUDDER Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
15th 1817-19 George TOWNSEND Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
16th 1819-21 James GUYON Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
16th 1819-21 Silas WOOD Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
17th 1821-23 Silas WOOD Democrat-Republican NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
17th 1821-23 Cadwallader David COLDEN Federalist NY-01 (two representatives elected at-large)
18th 1823-25 Silas WOOD Adams-Clay Republican NY-01
19th 1825-27 Silas WOOD Adamsite NY-01
20th 1827-29 Silas WOOD Adamsite NY-01
21st 1829-31 James LENT Jacksonian NY-01 See Lent's historic home.
22nd 1831-33 James LENT Jacksonian NY-01
23rd 1833-35 Abel HUNTINGTON Jacksonian NY-01
24th 1835-37 Abel HUNTINGTON Jacksonian NY-01
25th 1837-39 Thomas Birdsall JACKSON Democrat NY-01
26th 1839-41 Thomas Birdsall JACKSON Democrat NY-01
27th 1841-43 Charles Albert FLOYD Democrat NY-01
28th 1843-45 Selah Brewster STRONG Democrat NY-01
29th 1845-47 John Watson LAWRENCE Democrat NY-01
36th 1859-61 Luther Cullen CARTER Republican NY-01
37th 1861-63 Edward Henry SMITH Democrat NY-01
38th 1863-65 Henry George STEBBINS Democrat NY-01
38th 1863-65 Dwight TOWNSEND Democrat NY-01
39th 1865-67 Stephen TABER Democrat NY-01
40th 1867-69 Stephen TABER Democrat NY-01
41st 1869-71 Henry Augustus REEVES Democrat NY-01
42nd 1871-73 Dwight TOWNSEND Democrat NY-01
43rd 1873-75 Henry Joel SCUDDER Republican NY-01
44th 1875-77 Henry Bleecker METCALFE Democrat NY-01
45th 1877-79 James Way COVERT Democrat NY-01
46th 1879-81 James Way COVERT Democrat NY-01
47th 1881-83 Perry BELMONT Democrat NY-01
48th 1883-85 Perry BELMONT Democrat NY-01
49th 1885-87 Perry BELMONT Democrat NY-01
50th 1887-89 Perry BELMONT Democrat NY-01
51st 1889-91 James Way COVERT Democrat NY-01
52nd 1891-93 Alfred Clark CHAPIN Democrat NY-01
52nd 1891-93 James Way COVERT Democrat NY-01
53rd 1893-95 James Way COVERT Democrat NY-01
54th 1895-97 Richard Cunningham McCORMICK Republican NY-01
55th 1897-99 Joseph McCrum BELFORD Republican NY-01
56th 1899-01 Townsend SCUDDER Democrat NY-01
57th 1901-03 Frederic STORM Republican NY-01
58th 1903-05 Ira Edgar RIDER Democrat NY-14
59th 1905-07 Charles Arnette TOWNE Democrat NY-14
60th 1907-09 William Forte, Jr. WILLETT Democrat NY-14
61st 1909-11 William Forte, Jr. WILLETT Democrat NY-14
62nd 1911-13 John Joseph KINDRED Democrat NY-14
63rd 1913-15 Denis O'LEARY Democrat NY-02
64th 1915-17 Charles Pope CALDWELL Democrat NY-02
65th 1917-19 Charles Pope CALDWELL Democrat NY-02
66th 1919-21 Charles Pope CALDWELL Democrat NY-02
67th 1921-23 John Joseph KINDRED Democrat NY-02
68th 1923-25 John Joseph KINDRED Democrat NY-02
69th 1925-27 John Joseph KINDRED Democrat NY-02
70th 1927-29 John Joseph KINDRED Democrat NY-02
71st 1929-31 William Frank BRUNNER Democrat NY-02
72nd 1931-33 William Frank BRUNNER Democrat NY-02
73rd 1933-35 William Frank BRUNNER Democrat NY-02
74th 1935-37 William Bernard BARRY Democrat NY-02
74th 1935-37 William Frank BRUNNER Democrat NY-02
75th 1937-39 William Bernard BARRY Democrat NY-02
76th 1939-41 William Bernard BARRY Democrat NY-02
77th 1941-43 William Bernard BARRY Democrat NY-02
78th 1943-45 William Bernard BARRY Democrat NY-02
79th 1945-47 James A. ROE Democrat NY-05
80th 1947-49 Robert Tripp ROSS Republican NY-05
81st 1949-51 Thomas Vincent QUINN Democrat NY-05
82nd 1951-53 Thomas Vincent QUINN Democrat NY-05
82nd 1951-53 Robert Tripp ROSS Republican NY-05
83rd 1953-55 Lester HOLTZMAN Democrat NY-06
84th 1955-57 Lester HOLTZMAN Democrat NY-06
85th 1957-59 Lester HOLTZMAN Democrat NY-06
86th 1959-61 Lester HOLTZMAN Democrat NY-06
87th 1961-63 Lester HOLTZMAN Democrat NY-06
87th 1961-63 Benjamin Stanley ROSENTHAL Democrat NY-06
88th 1963-65 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
89th 1965-67 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
90th 1967-69 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
91st 1969-71 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
92nd 1971-73 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
93rd 1973-75 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
94th 1975-77 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
95th 1977-79 James Joseph DELANEY Democrat NY-09
96th 1979-81 Geraldine Anne FERRARO Democrat NY-09
97th 1981-83 Geraldine Anne FERRARO Democrat NY-09
98th 1983-85 Geraldine Anne FERRARO Democrat NY-09
99th 1985-87 Thomas J. MANTON Democrat NY-09
100th 1987-89 Thomas J. MANTON Democrat NY-09
101st 1989-91 Thomas J. MANTON Democrat NY-09
102nd 1991-93 Thomas J. MANTON Democrat NY-09
103rd 1993-95 Thomas J. MANTON Democrat NY-07
104th 1995-97 Thomas J. MANTON Democrat NY-07
105th 1997-99 Thomas J. MANTON Democrat NY-07
106th 1999-01 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-07
107th 2001-03 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-07
108th 2003-05 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-07
109th 2005-07 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-07
110th 2007-09 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-07
111th 2009-11 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-07
112th 2011-13 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-07
113th 2013-15 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-14
114th 2015-17 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-14
115th 2017-19 Joseph CROWLEY Democrat NY-14
116th 2019-21 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez Democrat NY-14

Biographies[edit]

John Smith 1799-1801: 6th Congress, 1st District[edit]

John Smith was a Representative and a Senator from New York; born in Mastic, Long Island, N.Y., February 12, 1752; completed preparatory studies; member, State assembly 1784-1799; delegate to the State convention which adopted the Federal Constitution in 1788; elected to the Sixth Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the death of Jonathan N. Havens; reelected to the Seventh and Eighth Congresses and served from February 6, 1800, until his resignation, effective February 23, 1804; elected as a Democratic Republican on February 4, 1804, to the United States Senate to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of De Witt Clinton; reelected, and served from February 23, 1804, to March 3, 1813; United States marshal for the district of New York 1813-1815; major general of the New York Militia at the time of his death in Mastic, Long Island, N.Y., August 12, 1816; interment in the family cemetery on Smiths Point, N.Y.

Samuel Riker[edit]

Samuel Rikera Representative from New York; born in Newtown, Long Island, N.Y., April 8, 1743; attended the common schools; member of the Newtown committee of correspondence in 1774; was supervisor of Suffolk County in 1783; lieutenant of Light Horse in the Revolution; member of the State assembly in 1784; elected as a Republican to the Eighth Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of John Smith and served from November 5, 1804, to March 3, 1805; elected to the Tenth Congress (March 4, 1807-March 3, 1809); died in Newtown, Long Island, N.Y., May 19, 1823; interment in the Dutch Reformed Cemetery.

Eliphalet Wickes[edit]

Eliphalet Wickes a Representative from New York; born in Huntington, Long Island, N.Y., April 1, 1769; during the Revolution was employed as an express rider; studied law; was admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Jamaica, Long Island, N.Y.; elected as a Republican to the Ninth Congress (March 4, 1805-March 3, 1807); appointed July 1, 1797, the first postmaster of Jamaica, Long Island, N.Y., and served until April 1, 1806; reappointed January 1, 1807, and served until April 27, 1835; district attorney of Queens County 1818-1821; master in chancery; died in Troy, N.Y., on June 7, 1850; interment in Oakwood Cemetery.

Ebenezer Sage[edit]

Ebenezer Sage a Representative from New York; born in Chatham (now Portland), Conn., August 16, 1755; received his early education from a private tutor and was graduated from Yale College in 1778; studied medicine; commenced practice in Easthampton, Suffolk County, N.Y., in 1784; moved to Sag Harbor, N.Y., about 1801; elected as a Republican to the Eleventh, Twelfth, and Thirteenth Congresses (March 4, 1809-March 3, 1815); was not a candidate for reelection; credentials of his election to the Sixteenth Congress were presented but he did not qualify, and on January 14, 1820, James Guyon, Jr., successfully contested his election; resumed the practice of medicine at Sag Harbor, N.Y.; delegate to the State constitutional convention of 1821; died at Sag Harbor, Suffolk County, N.Y., January 20, 1834; interment in the Old Burying Ground; reinterment in Oakland Cemetery.

John Lefferts[edit]

A Representative from New York; born in Brooklyn, N.Y., December 17, 1785; attended the public schools; elected as a Republican to the Thirteenth Congress (March 4, 1813-March 3, 1815); delegate to the State constitutional convention of 1821; member of the State senate 1820-1825; died in Brooklyn, N.Y., September 18, 1829; interment in Greenwood Cemetery.

Henry Crocheron[edit]

A Representative from New York; born on Staten Island, Richmond County, N.Y., December 26, 1772; brother of Jacob Crocheron, attended the common schools; engaged in mercantile pursuits in Northfield; supervisor of Northfield 1808-1814; elected as a Republican to the Fourteenth Congress (March 4, 1815-March 3, 1817); captain of militia in 1818; died in New Springville, Richmond County, N.Y., on November 8, 1819; interment in St. Andrew’s Churchyard, Richmond County, Staten Island, N.Y.

George Townsend[edit]

George Townsend a Representative from New York; born in Lattingtown, township of Oyster Bay, Queens County, N.Y., in 1769; engaged in agricultural pursuits; elected as a Republican to the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Congresses (March 4, 1815-March 3, 1819); died in Lattingtown, township of Oyster Bay, Queens County, N.Y., August 17, 1844.

Tredwell Scudder[edit]

Tredwell Scudder a Representative from New York; born in Islip, Suffolk County, N.Y., January 1, 1778; attended the public schools; engaged in agricultural pursuits; town supervisor of Islip in 1795, 1796, and 1804-1815; member of the State assembly in 1802, 1810, 1811, 1814, and 1815; elected as a Republican to the Fifteenth Congress (March 4, 1817-March 3, 1819); was not a candidate for renomination in 1818; resumed agricultural pursuits; again served in the State assembly in 1822 and 1828; again town supervisor of Islip 1824-1833; died in Islip, N.Y., October 31, 1834; interment in that village.

James Guyon Jr.[edit]

James Guyon Jr. a Representative from New York; born in Richmond, Richmond County, N.Y., December 24, 1778; pursued an academic course; appointed captain of the Second Squadron, First Division of Cavalry, in 1807; member of the State assembly 1812-1814; promoted to the rank of major in 1814, and in 1819 colonel of the First Regiment of Horse Artillery; successfully contested the election of Ebenezer Sage as a Republican to the Sixteenth Congress and served from January 14, 1820, to March 3, 1821; was not a candidate for renomination; engaged in farming; died in Richmond, N.Y., March 9, 1846; interment in St. Andrew's Cemetery.

Cadwallader Colden[edit]

a Representative from New York; born in Springhill, near Flushing, N.Y., April 4, 1769; prepared for college by a private tutor and pursued classical studies at Jamaica, N.Y., and in London, England; returned to the United States in 1785; studied law; was admitted to the bar in 1791 and commenced practice in New York City; moved to Poughkeepsie in 1793, and in 1796 relocated in New York City; appointed district attorney in 1798 and again in 1810; colonel of Volunteers in the War of 1812; member of the State assembly in 1818; mayor of the city of New York in 1819; as a Federalist successfully contested the election of Peter Sharpe to the Seventeenth Congress and served from December 12, 1821, to March 3, 1823; member of the State senate 1824-1827; moved to Jersey City, N.J.; devoted much time to the completion of the Morris Canal; died in Jersey City, N.J., on February 7, 1834; interment in Trinity Church Cemetery, New York City, N.Y.

Silas Wood[edit]

Born in West Hills, near Huntington, Suffolk County, N.Y., on September 14, 1769; Silas Wood pursued classical studies; was graduated from Princeton College in 1789 and during the five succeeding years was a teacher at that institution; studied law; was admitted to the bar and commenced practice in Huntington, N.Y.; was appointed district attorney of Suffolk County in 1818 and 1821; elected to the Sixteenth and to the four succeeding Congresses (March 4, 1819-March 3, 1829); chairman, Committee on Expenditures in the Department of State (Seventeenth and Eighteenth Congresses); unsuccessful candidate for reelection in 1828 to the Twenty-first Congress; died in Huntington, N.Y., March 2, 1847; interment in the Old Public Cemetery on Main Street.

James Lent[edit]

Born in Newtown, Long Island (now a part of the Borough of Queens), New York, Lent engaged in mercantile pursuits in New York City. He served as judge of Queens County and served from February 5, 1823, to March 4, 1829.

Lent was elected as a Jacksonian to the Twenty-first and Twenty-second Congresses and served from March 4, 1829, until his death in Washington, D.C., February 22, 1833. He served as chairman of the Committee on Expenditures in the Department of State (Twenty-second Congress). He was interred in the Congressional Cemetery. He was reinterred in the Presbyterian Cemetery, Newtown, Long Island, New York. See Lent Family Home and Cemetery.

Abel Huntington[edit]

a Representative from New York; born in Norwich, Conn., February 21, 1777; received a liberal schooling; moved to East Hampton, Long Island, N.Y., where he practiced medicine; member of the State senate in 1822; supervisor of East Hampton 1829-1832 and in 1844; elected as a Jacksonian to the Twenty-third and Twenty-fourth Congresses (March 4, 1833-March 3, 1837); chairman, Committee on Revisal and Unfinished Business (Twenty-fourth Congress); member of the State constitutional convention in 1846; collector of customs at Sag Harbor, N.Y., 1845-1849; died in East Hampton, Long Island, N.Y., May 18, 1858; interment in South End Cemetery.

Thomas B. Jackson[edit]

a Representative from New York; born in Jerusalem, Long Island, N.Y., March 24, 1797; attended the public schools; engaged in agricultural pursuits; studied law; was admitted to the bar and practiced in Jerusalem, Hempstead, and Newtown, N.Y.; elected county judge in 1832; member of the State assembly 1833-1835; moved to Newtown, Long Island, N.Y., in 1835; justice of the peace; elected as a Democrat to the Twenty-fifth and Twenty-sixth Congresses (March 4, 1837-March 3, 1841); was not a candidate for renomination in 1840; resumed agricultural pursuits; died in Newtown (now Elmhurst Station), Flushing, Long Island, N.Y., April 23, 1881; interment in Flushing Cemetery.

Charles Albert Floyd[edit]

a Representative from New York; born in Smithtown, Suffolk County, N.Y., in 1791; attended the common schools; engaged in agricultural pursuits; county clerk in 1820 and 1821; studied law; was admitted to the bar and practiced; district attorney in 1830; member of the State assembly in 1836 and 1838; president of the board of trustees of Huntington 1837-1840; elected as a Democrat to the Twenty-seventh Congress (March 4, 1841-March 3, 1843); county judge of Suffolk County 1843-1865; supervisor of the town of Huntington 1843-1865; resumed agricultural pursuits; died in Commack, Long Island, N.Y., February 20, 1873; interment in the Methodist Church Cemetery.

Selah Brewster Strong[edit]

Selah Brewster Strong a Representative from New York; born in Brookhaven, Suffolk County, N.Y., May 1, 1792; received a preliminary education and was graduated from Yale College in 1811; studied law; was admitted to the bar in 1814 and began practice in New York City; during the War of 1812 was commissioned as an ensign and quartermaster in the Tenth Regiment, Third Brigade, New York City and County Troops, and in 1815 was promoted successively to lieutenant and captain; master in chancery in 1817; moved to Brookhaven in 1820; district attorney for Suffolk County from 1821 to 1847, except for nine months in 1830; appointed judge advocate of the First Division of the New York State Infantry in 1825; elected as a Democrat to the Twenty-eighth Congress (March 4, 1843-March 3, 1845); was not a candidate for renomination in 1844; resumed the practice of law; judge of the supreme court for the second judicial district from June 7, 1847, to January 1, 1860; member of the State constitutional convention in 1867; died in Setauket, Long Island, N.Y., November 29, 1872; interment on his estate.

gap...

Joseph Crowley[edit]

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez[edit]

See Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

Related Wiki Pages[edit]

References[edit]

  1. [1] Voteview was the source for much of this information

External Links[edit]

  • The Historical Atlas of the United States Congressional Districts, 1789-1983 by Kenneth Martis
  • The New York Civil List by Franklin Hough
  • Biographical Directory of the United States Congress
  • Voteview shows who represented every address or zipcode in the U.S. through our nation's history