Harmony Day Festival

From JacksonHeights.nyc
(Redirected from Harmony day)
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Harmony Day Festival, celebrating the multicultural diversity of Jackson Heights was held on 82nd street, from Baxter Avenue to 37th Avenue, on Sunday, August 21, 1994. Participants enjoyed an abundance of entertainment by many different talented groups.

The event was sponsored by the Jackson Heights Community Development Corporation, Assemblyman Ivan Lafayette, the 82nd Street Business Improvement District, and Natural Heritage Trust.

Schedule of the day's performances and activities[edit]

12 - 1 pm

  • John Paul Cutnose - Native American welcome
  • Emerald Society Pipes and Drums
  • William Hong and Yong Wang - violin duet
  • Studio Anand - North Indian sitar and tabla duet

1 - 2 pm

  • Eduardo Martinez Guayanes - Argentinean folk music and ecological ideas
  • Oasis - lesbian Caribbean bank
  • Irene Mallinger - original poetry
  • Lev Dromitkov - Russian Jewish storytelling
  • Mary Isaacs - original Afro-American poetry
  • Rudolph Shaw - Caribbean storytelling
  • Andrew P. Jackson - selections from Langston Hughes
  • L. Anand Patole - Indian cave art demonstration

2 - 3 pm

  • Annette Taylor - pop rhythm
  • Anthology - traditional Andean folk group
  • Voces - Latin American poetry and music
  • Joanne "Suki" Jean - Haitian storyteller
  • Zanna Asim and Usman Maher - Pakistani storytelling

3 - 4 pm

  • Ron Ropyla - international storytelling
  • Rodz Puppet Company
  • P.K. Kim Martial Arts Center - Tae Kwon Do demonstration
  • Daniel Roman - 12 year-old storyteller
  • Gold Maintain Institute - Chinese shadow figure workshop
  • Jackson Heights Art Club - drawing workshop and painting demonstration
  • Mimi Hug/Girl Scouts/Friends of the Origami Center of America - workshop
  • Carl Zimmerman - intergenerational clowning and face-painting
  • LeShawn Richardson and friends - double dutch demonstration

4 - 5 pm

  • Atiba Wilson - Songhai Dhjelli; African storytelling, dance and drum
  • El Teatro - cumbia and merengue student dancers
  • Phyllis Wisenthal - Israeli and Balkan folk dance workshop

5 - 6 pm

  • Grupo Folklorico Mejicano - Mexican dance
  • Padmini South Indian dance

6 - 7 pm - First Concert

  • Asheba - Reggae and Calypso band

7 - 8 pm - Second Concert

  • Frescura Antigua - Andean New Age band

8 - 9 pm - Finale

  • Evelyn Blakey - international jazz ensemble